Monday Update – April 30, 2018
[…] With all due respect to the parties and attorneys, this is nothing more than a wishful thinking attempt to do things the way they think is right. None of these causes of action have much of a chance of succeeding and the last one ignores 48 U.S.C. § 795, which states:

“All expenses that may be incurred on account of the government of Puerto Rico for salaries of officials and the conduct of their offices and departments, and all expenses and obligations contracted for the internal improvement or development of the island, not, however, including defenses, barracks, harbors, lighthouses, buoys, and other works undertaken by the United States, shall, except as otherwise specifically provided by the Congress, be paid by the treasurer of Puerto Rico out of the revenue in his custody.”

But if one of these causes of action does prosper, it could change the whole Title III case and the US-PR power relationship.