He can make whatever budget it wants, reassign any funds it wants, even if the Board imposes a budget before May 16 because no one can take him to Court. Governor Rosselló is already claiming his fiscal team achieved the COFINA deal. If we add to this that the PDP is clamoring for Puerto Rico to have control of the Title III, we have the perfect storm for local politicians; a recovering economy and no Board to tell them what to do.
The only problem with this scenario is that eventually a Board will be appointed which will not look at these actions with pleasure. In addition, 11 U.S.C. § 930(a)(1) and 930(a)(2) complicate the issues. It states:
(a) After notice and a hearing, the court may dismiss a case under this chapter for cause, including-
(1) want of prosecution;
(2) unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors;
Hence, if after a couple of months without action in the case, the creditors, including unsecured creditors, may seek dismissal of the Title III. Will the governor risk the Title III for power?